QUESTION

how long should it take a good appeal lawyer to file a brief?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There's no way to answer that question without more information. Is the appellate lawyer retained or appointed? What kind of case is it? Is it a direct appeal? How many counts were in the charge/indictment? Was there a jury trial? How long is the record? What are the appellate timetable deadlines, if they've been set? How many issues are there on appeal? 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters