QUESTION

How long should my brother get for 4 counts of unlawful entry, 4 counts of theft, 1 count of receiving stolen property?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
His bond is $15000.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the facts of the case, his prior record and the judge. Without more detail I can't say.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without the facts of the case, including whether or not a gun or weapon was used in the commission f the crime, and what, if any, prior criminal history your brother has, I cannot say.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
That is impossible to answer. The sentencing judge considers many things, such as criminal history and the facts of the case, employment history, alcohol/drug abuse issues to name a few. What he can potentially GET if convicted of all the charges is easier to determine, but I would still need more information. If by "unlawful entry" you mean a residential burglary, he would be looking at a maximum exposure of 10 years on four separate counts (and four strikes). But even that is stretching what can accurately be stated because the facts - and the applicable law - add into the equation. If those are 4 counts of second degree burglary ("unlawful entry" of a store, let's say and not a residence), he is looking at a maximum on those counts of 5 years (with no strikes). Get him a good lawyer - he's going to need it!
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It seems like this could be a burglary case with multiple charges - if there is no prior record, likely probation if there is a prior record of felonies, then maybe com cor or prison could get up to 12 on each burg, 6 on each theft - stacked - but that is not likely call to discuss representation.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters