QUESTION

How long will a citation for possession stay on your record and affect my getting a job?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a citation for possession of a gram of marijuana. It's my first offense. I've never been in trouble for anything else.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
A criminal conviction stays on your record forever. It never goes away unless you get it expunged. For that it will have to be over 5 years old and your only (with a couple of exceptions) criminal conviction.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, if you were convicted, it would stay on your record for forever, unless it was expunged after 5 years. The smart move is to make sure it never gets on your record in the first place, such as a first offender sentencing under Section 7411.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
As an adult, if you are convicted, the conviction will remain on your record forever. You may be able to petition for a diversion program or expungement.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
If by citation you mean an infraction (like a ticket) you should not worry. If you were found guilty of misdemeanor possession, you can expunge that from your record three years after completing all conditions of your sentence.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
Most misdemeanors allow for either expunging or sealing anywhere from 2-4 years after the completion of the sentence.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You do not mention whether you were convicted. If you were convicted, it remains a permanent part of your record until the conviction is expunged (not likely). That would be determined by reviewing the sentencing order.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
In California a citation for less than an ounce of marijuana is an infraction. It appears on your record the same as a traffic ticket. If you need it off your record you can get it expunged.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
In California that is an infraction and you can not expunge infractions so it stays but it is not considered a crime.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
After you have completed the terms of your sentence, you can move to have your record expunged.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer, who can probably get this relatively minor charge dismissed, provided that you "earn" it. Good negotiating skills with the Judge will help you.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is a criminal case against you which will stay public knowledge forever, unless adjudication is withheld and after the case is completed, and hopefully dropped, you get it sealed and expunged.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A conviction for possession of marijuana will remain on your permanent criminal record forever and can never be expunged (removed). You need to hire an attorney to represent you in court to keep this off your criminal record. I don't know which court this is in, but if you have no prior convictions for drug possession, it's very possible that your attorney can get the charge reduced to "Littering" and you will only have to pay a fine and court costs, maybe have to take a court-ordered drug education class, but you probably won't have to appear in court. If you have not hired an attorney yet and your court date is coming up soon, then go to court and plead "Not Guilty" and either hire an attorney or ask the judge to appoint a public defender, if you can't afford to hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Gary M. Wilson
Update Your Profile
If you have no other convictions it can be removed from your record five years after your probation ends.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Until is is expunged by the Superior Court as a result of your filing a petition.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Unless it is expunged which can be done 6 years after your conviction, it will remain on your record forever.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters