QUESTION

How long will I actually stay in jail if I was sentenced to 24 months of jail time?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was sentenced of 24 months of jail time. How long will I actually stay in jail?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on whether you were granted good time etc.? Up to 24 months.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
If this is a split sentence, you will do one year.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
That depends on whether you got a 2 year definite sentence or a 2-4 indefinite sentence. The prison will tell you your parole hearing date and good time. If you got a definite sentence you serve 6/7 of it.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the crime, a minimum of 12 months.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That will depend on you and your behavior during you stay.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the sentence and the judge. Sometimes people get 1/3 off the sentence for "good time". So figure at least 18 months.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Depends on the charge and whether or not there were any enhancements and/or priors included in the conviction.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters