QUESTION

How long will I have to serve on a 5 year flat running concurrently with 3 years?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2021 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was under the influence and hit someone head on and they hit another car resulting in me being charged with a 2nd degree and 3 3rd degree assault by auto offenses. This happened in Camden County, New Jersey by the way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I beleive we may have previously responded to this question. The proper answer would require a review of the Adult Presentence Report which sets forth the circumstances behind the charges and the gulity plea and the role of the family of the victim. We work closely with clients in similar situations from the biginning of their incarceration to have a 'plan of action' which supports the earliest possible release. We work with the Parole Board staff on a daily basis for their guidance. This has made the approach successful. Please call immediately to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 12th, 2021 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters