QUESTION

How long will my boyfriend do time for domestic violence?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend had pushed a chained fence with great force into me while I was trying to leave an argument we were having. He got mad at me for walking away, followed me and as I pushed the gate back that's when he forced the gate into my back, I went flying and catching my fall with my right shin and a little with my forearms. I went to the hospital and was told I had abrasion to my leg bone. Will he face a lot of time or just a little?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
A lot will depend on his criminal history, if any, the nature and extent of your injuries and whether the D.A. files the charges as misdemeanors or felonies. Potentially, he is looking at a possible jail sentence of 1 to 3 years. He needs an attorney to work out the best deal possible.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
That really depends on how good his lawyer is. If he doesn't have one, expect him to be banned from owning a gun for life, and be forced to attend a 52-week long and expensive course. And that's just the minimum of what will happen.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters