QUESTION

How long will the police take to send the letter and will my parents find out if I got caught shoplifting?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I got caught shoplifting $32 worth of items. The police wrote down my name and birthday. I'm 16 and this is my first offense.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Since it's a misdemeanor (less than $500) the police have up to 1 year to decide to press charges. The letter will be sent to your parents, so yes, they will find out. Maximum penalty for misdemeanor shoplifting is 1 year in jail and $1,000 fine.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It could take anywhere up to one year. More than likely, you will be issued a notice to appear in juvenile court and your parents will need to go to court with you.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at Hackworth Law P.A.
3 Awards
Depending on the county, it may take a few weeks. Generally, the larger the county the longer it takes the court to set a date for arraignment. I would strongly recommend you retain a criminal defense attorney. While it is potentially only a juvenile charge, theft charges have long lasting implications on people's ability to find future employment.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters