QUESTION

How many years for selling drugs near a school?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
He has 2 counts and is going to plead guilty. Can he get probation? The drug was heroin.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He has a serious legal problem. Typically in a school zone the sentence is enhanced by 3 times the normal sentence.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Retain a good criminal lawyer. The average sentence is 1 to 3 years depending on a number of factors.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse
A violation of California Health and Safety Code Section 11353.5 Sale by an adult to a minor of a controlled substance at a school or a public playground, will be sentenced to 5 years, 7 years, or 9 years.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Depends what he pleads to - some charges with these facts mandate a prison sentence.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters