QUESTION

How many years will I get if I took a lady's purse but didn't hurt her?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I just took her purse when she had it on the top of her car. I didn't touch her or nothing. They caught me with her card and some cash but how can they prove that was her money. I didn't touch her. How many months will I get if I am guilty?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well that depends on the facts, the charge and your prior record. Without those things I can't answer this.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Ross Scaccia, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Since you didn't take it from her person, what you did is theft theft is punishable by jail time depending on the value of what you took theft under $100.00 is a misdemeanor. 100.00 to 500.00 is a felony and theft over 500.00 is a felony for which one can received up to 10 years.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
There are a variety of charges you could face, depending on more details. They could include (in order of most serious to least) robbery, grand theft person, petty theft, possession of stolen property. You need an attorney.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
In resisting the store's loss prevention officer you have turned a petty theft into a second degree robbery. Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
You want kudos for not hurting her? You're a thief. Maybe she needed that money for her child; or a sick relative; or maybe she was going to donate it to charity. So you definitely hurt someone. We just don't know who. How much time you'll get depends on a lot of things. The two biggest factors will be your record and the amount of money you stole. Talk to your lawyer about this. If you can't afford one, the government (i.e. taxpayers) will provide one to you free of charge. Because even thieves like you are entitled to representation in this great country, people like you notwithstanding.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount of money and the value of the items in the purse, you could be charged with at least felony theft with a potential jail sentence of 1 - 3 yrs.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Law Office of Scott Powers
Update Your Profile
It all depends on how it is charged; if its a misdemeanor theft then the maximum possible jail sentence is 6 months but if its charged as a felony theft then the maximum sentence is 10 years.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Depends on the value. See the following excerpts from the statute which provides the value amount stolen and level of offense. (Note: Class C is fine only; Class B is 0 to 6 months in jail; Class A is 0 to 1 year in jail - for first offenders. Also, the amount of cash claimed by the complainant will control regardless of what you actually stole.) (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is less than: (A) $50; or (B) $20 and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06; (2) a Class B misdemeanor if: (A) the value of the property stolen is: (i) $50 or more but less than $500; or (ii) $20 or more but less than $500 and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06; (B) the value of the property stolen is less than: (i) $50 and the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of theft; or (ii) $20, the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06; or (C) the property stolen is a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or personal identification certificate issued by this state or another state; (3) a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is $500 or more but less than $1,500.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters