QUESTION

How much do you have to pay in court if you committed theft?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
How much do you have to pay in court if you committed theft?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on the Court, the DA, and your priors. But usually the amount you stole is a given. If you stole it.
Answered on May 19th, 2012 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters