QUESTION

How much is estimated cost of completing a writ of habeas corpus

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I need to file a writ of habeas corpus chapter 11.07 and need to know an estimate of how much attorney will charge in small town. I need estimate of cost for entire process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
There are several reasons for an 11.07 writ. The size of the town is not important, the work is the same. Rates vary but generally the fee is base on an estimate of the time that will be necessary. Make an appointment with an attorney to go over the details and estimated costs of the transcripts that will be necessary. If a trial was involved that record may be a large cost. There is not a single price for the work necessary for an 11.07
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters