QUESTION

How much jail time am I facing if I pled no contest to misdemeanor shoplifting?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I pled no contest to misdemeanor shoplifting, (petty theft under$50) I received 3 years probation and $800 fine. I failed to pay my fine and received a notice in the mail that I now have a $40,000 bench warrant. Went to turn myself in at 8:30 a.m., the bailiff sent me to the clerk's window, who told me I have to arrive at 7:30 a.m. to surrender. That was almost a year ago, if I remember correctly. I have been to prison once for accessory to a felony. At the time I pled no contest to the petty theft, I could have taken 10 days in jail, but I take care of my elderly mother, so I couldn't leave her alone, how I ever thought I could pay the fine I’m not sure!! Anyway, like before when I went to turn myself in, I have a back-up caretaker when I need her. I want to know what I am facing now, how much jail time?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
This is a Michigan case.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
An amount of jail time was suspended and you were placed on probation. That amount of time is what you could receive for a violation of probation.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Up to a year in jail. The amount of time is ultimately up to the judge.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the maximum sentence that you could get under the statute. If it is a misdemeanor, in many places they carry a 90 day maximum. Check the statute where this happened.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This story is incredible and cannot be accurate. You cannot get 3 years probation on a misdemeanor, only 1 year. It could be charged as a felony if you have two prior convictions for petit theft. Consult with an attorney in your area. Do not expect a government attorney to be able to help as much as a private one.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
I do not have enough information to tell you what a judge will sentence you to. You should let your public defender know why you did not appear and see if the judge will still offer a short jail term.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters