QUESTION

How much jail time am I looking at for my first misdemeanor domestic violence charge?

Asked on May 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Do I automatically sit in jail for 30 days?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is there a bond set? We usually do not sentence to jail on a first domestic violence battery, but you gave no facts whatsoever. So, I cannot say. No, you do not automatically sit in jail for 30 days. You need to get an attorney to represent you in the case.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Advocacy Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Hart Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you do not automatically serve a jail sentence. Any resolution of the case would require your consent, and there is not an "automatic" sentence you would receive in such cases. Most attorneys practicing Criminal Defense provide free initial consultations. Because it is your first criminal charge (according to your question), you would benefit greatly from making an appointment with some attorneys in your area who can advise you regarding your specific circumstances and what to expect going forward.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters