QUESTION

How much jail time could I serve if I opt out of drug court?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am a current drug court participant who has served some time in the county jail, court ordered sober living, court ordered transitional living shelter and court ordered drug rehab for that drug offense. If I decide to opt out of drug court how do I calculate the amount of time served and amount of time left to serve if any?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Lowenstein
It depends on the charges.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You'll get the answer to that from your attorney, who will negotiate with the DA and judge for a decision. If you entered a plea with deferred sentencing in return for the program, look at your Probation and Sentencing paperwork, it will specify the jail/prison time you were ordered to serve. The time in program does not count as credit for jail time sentenced. If you drop out, you just wasted that time. If serious about hiring counsel to help you in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters