QUESTION

How much jail time does an inmate get when he chokes another inmate to the point of unconsciousness?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend is in jail and got busted for choking his cellmate to the point that he was unconscious.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think that the time in administrative confinement might be around 60 days, but he also faces the possibility of the state attorney filing charges against him for aggravated assault, which might mean as much as an additional 15 years.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters