QUESTION

How much jail time will my husband be looking at for an obstruction of justice charge?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband has already served 1 year from his 5 year sentence on a receiving stolen property charge. He got a misdemeanor charge of obstruction of justice and is being violated by his probation officer. How much jail time will he be looking at?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well that depends on two things. The maximum on the obstruction charge and the maximum on the underlying charge for which he was on probation. I need to know more.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probably the remainder of his sentence (approximately 4 years) plus whatever else he is convicted of.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Either your case is in another state besides Texas, or it is a felony (which the closest thing is retaliation.).
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters