QUESTION
How much of time will my brother have after 3 charges?
Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
How much time is my brother looking at for the charges he has, 1st attempt armed robbery; 2nd loaded fire arm; 3rd gang enhancement He has felony probation.;
5 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on his past criminal history, he is probably looking at a minimum of 5 to 10 years.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:49 AM
John J. Carney
You should ask his lawyer but it looks like a prison term of 3 years or more is likely for armed robbery while on probation.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:49 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on his prior record and all the facts in the case. I would need to know more in order to answer this question.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:49 AM
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI
at
Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
This will depend on a number of factors and much more information is needed before an adequate answer can be given. For one thing, what is he on probation for? His probation is likely to be revoked and he can be re-sentenced up the maximum amount allowed by law. He is definitely looking at significant prison time either way. Make sure he is represented by an experienced criminal defense attorney from the area who can perhaps minimize the damage.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:34 PM
James Edward Smith
About 10 years.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:34 PM