QUESTION

How much time can a person get for a domestic violence charge?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Me and my boyfriend had a fight I called the police in the charged him with dv.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
It depends on whether the alleged defendant has prior convictions, the nature of the alleged injuries, and whether an alleged weapon was involved. A Domestic Violence 1st offense is punishable upon conviction by "imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both;" probation, restitution, community service, or other sanctions. However, the charge could be enhanced to a higher-level and more severe misdemeanor or possible felony if the accused has prior Domestic Violence convictions. Further, if there was a weapon allegedly used, it could be a felony charge. Generally speaking, the best route is to obtain counsel for this type of charge.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They can get up to 93 days in jail.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on the case, the degree of injury if any, previous record etc etc etc get you a good domestic lawyer and a new boyfriend
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depends on whether the D.A. charges him with a misdemeanor or a felony. He could be looking at anywhere from 1 to 3 years in jail.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
I have represented victims in these matters with success - defendants too (not in the same case) I would be happy to discuss.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
That would be 6 months.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Time should be the least of his concerns. If convicted he will lose his gun rights for life, be forced to attend a long and expensive 52-week class, and get a criminal record. He needs a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I guess it depends on how much damage he did to you. It is up to the judge. I suggest that you find another boy friend. Men do not hit women. Little boys do.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
The punishment for crimes under California domestic violence law varies depending on the seriousness of the injuries, if any, and the defendant's criminal record. Most Courts impose a minimum 30 days in county jail. In addition, judges usually require the defendant to attend a 52-week domestic batterer's class. Additionally, a California domestic violence conviction goes on one's permanent criminal record, making it difficult to gain employment, state licensing, and other benefits.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters