QUESTION

How much time can I get for petty thief?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have been charged with petty thief and they want to give me 182 days and 3 years felony probation in California.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You must be leaving out something. Petty theft is a misdemeanor with a 6 month top, 180 days in jail. The exception is if you have prior petty theft convictions the case can be charged as a felony and you could do up to 1 year in county jail or 16 months, 2 years or 3 years in prison.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Ozols Law Firm | Accident & Injury Attorneys
Update Your Profile
Usually on a first time petty theft a good lawyer can get your case dismissed? I am assuming you have multiple prior convictions for theft. You should really call a lawyer that seems pretty ridiculous to me.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Evidently, your petty theft wasn't so petty if you are looking at felony probation. A petty theft charged as a felony carries a potential jail sentence of up to 3 years. You need to discuss this with your attorney.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about how much time, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters