QUESTION

How much time can they give someone for violation of probation?

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My baby's father violated probation. He was originally on probation for criminal mischief and he was on the run. But he is a juvenile on probation. How much time can they give him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They technically could give him the max for the crime he is charged with. So better hire a great attorney to keep him out of jail, if possible.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters