QUESTION

How much time can you get for a first offence robbery charge and can you avoid jail time with no money for a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
The maximum term for a robbery is 5 years in state prison. There are robberies, and there are robberies. Although it is a violent felony (strike offense), probation is still an option for the judge, depending on the circumstances of the case. What you WILL get if convicted is something I cannot answer without much more information.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You could get probation, 6 months, a year, or a long prison term. It all depends on the facts and circumstances of the case and who your lawyer is. If you use a weapon it is much more serious. If it is a loaded gun you are likely going to prison.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan, armed robbery is a crime that carries mandatory prison. There is no probation and you can get up to life in prison for it depending on the circumstances. You cant afford not to get a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
Thats a simple question with a very, very complicated answer. It's impossible for me to guess whether or not you'll be convicted since I know nothing about your specific case. If you are convicted, I have no idea how much time you'll get. Again, I dont know any of the facts for your case. Robbery carries a maximum penalty of 6 years in prison, but that number goes way up if there were any "aggravating factors"
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you lack the resources, a public defender can be assigned to you.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You can get up to 6 years for 1st degree and up to 5 years for 2nd degree robbery. No one can answer you question about what types of settlements are possible because that depends on the facts, the strength of the evidence, the DA, and the judge. If you cant afford to hire a lawyer, one will be appointed by the court.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You need an attorney so either ask for a public defender or hire an attorney for sure in order have a chance of not doing jail
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what kind of robbery it is armed robbery, unarmed robbery, larceny. More information is needed. If he doesnt have money for a lawyer he may qualify for a court-appointed lawyer at no cost or reduced cost.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
It depends upon the type of robbery charge it is and a number of other variables. If a gun or other weapon was used and whether any injury occurred, both play into the outcome. As for not having enough money for an attorney, the Court will usually give you Legal Aide or an 18B Assigned attorney and they'll both be competent. But it would likely be better if you hired your own attorney since you usually get what you pay for in life.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters