QUESTION

How much time could I do if I’m a felon and on probation and I was charged with criminal impersonation?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
What state are you in? How many felonies on your record. How old are you? Do you have juvenile felony history? What are all the pending charges?
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on your past history, the circumstances of the current case and how many charges are actually filed.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You could spend the rest of the probation in jail, and could spend time in jail for the new criminal charge.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Given the fact that you're on probation, and charged with additional crime could certainly be incarcerated for the remainder of original sentence. There is, of course, an additional sentence which may be ordered due to your current criminal charges.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters