QUESTION

How much time is my daughter looking at for drug charge felony?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter in Houston, Texas being abused from husband. Took rap on a small baggie of meth. I brought her out here Ca. she was doing rehab on her own jogging everyday 4 miles. Now extradite back to Texas for drug charge felony. How much time is she looking at? No trouble there before. She's 23 yrs. old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Meth is a federal case and therefore the MOST SERIOUS type of case. She could be looking at Years in federal penitentiary. You absolutely must hire a great federal drug attorney.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters