QUESTION

How much time will I receive for obstruction of justice for a first time offense?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Told police my cousin wasn’t in my home and they found her there and I was charged.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You want to get a lawyer and see if this can be worked out maybe with no record or jail.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You may not go to jail or prison. You need to find a criminal lawyer and have a detailed discussion of your situation.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should ever talk to the police, no matter what they threaten or promise. They cannot prove that you knew the person was in the house and the case will likely be dismissed. Do not plead to anything that will give you any type of record, even for a violation.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
Accessory after the crime can be charged as a misdemeanor or felony if your cousin's crime was a felony. Penal Code, Section 32. The max fine is 5K. The max time is 3 years. The max misdemeanor time is 1 year.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is up to the sentencing judge.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably no jail time, but it depends upon the facts, none of which are revealed.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters