QUESTION

How much time will my boyfriend get? Is it worth spending the 10% to bail him out for the $2010 that he owes or is he going to get time for VOP?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got picked up on a warrant for his arrest for tickets and probation violation in Michigan. He was on reporting probation and owed $800. He moved to Kentucky to avoid homelessness and therefore stopped his probation. He owed one city $1000 in which he is serving 15 days. But two other cities want him, one for a $500 ticket and $2010 for probation violation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would let him sit. They will process him and work out the financial and non-reporting issue. He brought this on himself.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Paying off the amounts may end his problems and keep him from being picked up again.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters