QUESTION

How much time would a career criminal get for being an accessory to a burglary?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I never got out the car. It was expired prescription pills my cousin stole from the place we were being surveillanced by police.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the person's prior record and all the facts in the case.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
That would depend a lot on how good this person's lawyer is.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are in a "three strikes" state, you could get life.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
It would depend on many different factors, including the strength of evidence against you. You should not post anything else about your case on the internet.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
They might charge you with F2 burg of drugs and habitual charges that put you away for 4 time the max in the presumptive range that would be most of a life. Get a lawyer
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters