QUESTION

How restitution does typically handled and what is the likelihood that we will get our money back?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A family member stole over $5000 cash from us. The cash was in a locked closet in a fireproof box. Because she spent a lot of time in our home, she figured out where the key was and used the key to help herself to our emergency savings. She initially denied taking the funds but later admitted the crime to police. She is saying there is no money left from the stolen funds. The case has not been before a judge yet but should be in the next month or two. I'd also like to know if there is additional punishment to the minor (first offense) or just restitution. Thank you!
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
She should have to pay restitution and a fine and probation as a minimum.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
She will likely have to do community service and pay a fine, plus restitution.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Theft of more than $500 is a felony, so yes, the maximum penalty will involve jail time as well as a fine plus restitution.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Restitution will be part of any plea or sentencing. The minor could also be placed on the juvenile equivalent of probation or placed in juvenile hall if the court thinks it's necessary. Juvenile hall rarely happens though.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Probation
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot opine on the additional punishment but taking $5000 is a very serious matter and thus some punishment, beyond a restitution order, must be anticipated.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters