QUESTION

How serious is it to file a false police report in Texas?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed a police report where I had gotten robbed outside a Wal-Mart but it didn’t happen like that it actually happened but not at Wal-Mart just minutes before I went to Wal-Mart but the robbers told me that if I call the police they would find me at my house. I was scared not for me but my kids, well I got arrested and I’m out on 800 bond what could I do so that I won’t end up in jail. I know it was wrong and I’m sorry for it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer. If what you are saying is what happened, you may be able to have the case dismissed but YOU should not talk with anyone but your lawyer.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You got arrested for a false report? This is more serious than you make it out to be. This is a crime of moral turpitude and you should hire the best lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters