QUESTION

How to defend battery charges when the victim doesn't want to press charges?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I got in an altercation in which the police responded. At the time I filed a statement but no longer want to press charges. The police said that it doesn't matter if I want to drop the charges and it's up to the states attorney to decide to press forward or not. Last night my wife was pulled over for speeding and found out there was an arrest warrant out for her for battery. She was arrested and posted bail that night. How can we drop or beat theses charges?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tallahassee, FL
2 Awards
Law enforcement was correct. It is up to the state attorney's office to move forward at this point. If the State is unwilling to drop the battery charges against your wife I suggest she contacts an attorney and discuss the merits of her case with him or her. It is impossible to tell you how to "beat" the case as you say without reviewing the evidence against her and discuss any possible defenses she may have.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Talk to the victim advocate at your local state attorney's office.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters