QUESTION

How to find apartment as a felon?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a withheld judication on a grand theft 3rd degree. I am working and passed background. However, when applying for an apartment I was denied. What can I do to live somewhere? Also i am first time felon and on probation for one more year. Help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Port Charlotte, FL at Russell T. Kirshy Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I don't know how to get an apartment manager to let you rent an apartment.  However, there are a few things that might make the situation better.  If you have finished all of your sanctions, you may be able to file a motion to request that the court terminate your probation early.  If the judge says yes, since you are a first time felon, you may qualify to get your record sealed.  In any event, you should talk to an attorney about both options.  If your Grant Theft case arose in Lee, Charlotte, Hendry, Desoto, Sarasota or Manatee counties, you can call me and I will be happy to discuss it with you.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters