QUESTION

How to get court records for sealed records for personal purposes.?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have my record sealed but I would need it for immigration purposes. How can I obtain a record .?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is a common problem I encounter in my immigration practice. Hopefully your attorney has copies of the records. If they were expunged you can't get the record because it has been destroyed. See your immigration attorney to get help. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters