QUESTION

How to get my name off of a newspaper site after an arrest?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested back in April of 2012 with a charge of possession of marijuana under 2 oz (I actually had a grinder in my car with tiny little strains of MJ in it, probably around a 15th of a gram...). The arrest was made by a Texas State trooper in a very little town in south Texas, and my real problem is that when I now search my name in a search engine like Google (which is a pretty common practice nowadays). I find my name associated with the "County Jail Logging book" and the "POM < 2 oz DPS" next to it... How can I ask this newspaper to take off my private information and is it legal for them to disclose that type of information?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Depends on how your case was/will be resolved. If dismissed or found Not Guilty, you can get an expunction. If you successfully complete deferred adjudication, the judge can order that your record sealed for most purposes.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It's public information that you were arrested. Only way is to get it expunged and include that paper in the order from the judge.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters