QUESTION

How to get out of Minor In Consumption ticker?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am studying at the University of Texas at Dallas. I just got a minor in consumption because I passed out in a study room in the residence halls and the janitor found me. As far as I know, I never had to take a breathalyzer? Is there any way I can fight this ticket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The authorities do not have to give you a breath test. You are under 21 and all that the officer has to testify too is that he smelled it on your breath. You do not have much of a defense. You should contact an attorney that mainly takes care of class c misdemeanors. The attorney can generally negotiate a deal that will allow you to expunge your record. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters