QUESTION

I am 17 years old and was caught shoplifting, when I turn 18 will this still show on my record to employers?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A friend and I were caught shoplifting, the Loss Prevention totaled our amounts together ($66) I want to be charged/responsible for what I took not for what she took. Should I hire an attorney to help me get this misdemeanor expunged or would it be expunged automatically?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You absolutely need a lawyer. Being labeled a thief will haunt you for the rest of your working life. It will prohibit you from many jobs. Hire a lawyer and absolutely do not plead guilty to theft.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters