QUESTION

I am a security officer and my husband is an ex felon. How can I keep the gun in our home?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is an ex felon. We live in Texas. I'm a security officer and I own a gun for work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It has to be in your sole possession he cannot have access to it. But it could always raise a problem and trouble if they want to say it's his.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters