QUESTION

I am being charged with 2 class c felonies burglary and theft what are my chances of getting probation if this is my 1st felony offenses?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer to handle the case. If you are young and in a large city you will probably get probation, but you will be a convicted felon and find it very hard to get government benefits, a decent job, or to travel for the rest of your life. If you get arrested again you will get a jail or prison term for any felony conviction as a predicate felon.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
With a good attorney, anything is possible. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
In the State of WA Burglary is a Class B felony. If that is what you are charged with the low end Burg 2nd with no points is 1-3 months with 0-3 month possible however with the added felony for theft that would give you an offender score of 1 and so the range is 3 - 8 months. Get a good experienced criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well it depends on the maximum for the crimes, your past record, the facts of the crimes. Without knowing more I can't answer this question.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Generally pretty good depending on the jurisdiction
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters