QUESTION

I am probation for petty theft, disturbing peace, and just got a civil suit for battery am I going to jail?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in Manteca, California. No marks on her officer said my word against hers. I can press charges on her in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Practice Attorney serving Encinitas, CA at Law Offices of Ramona R. Hallam
Update Your Profile
As long as the prosecutor does not pick up the case and charge you, because it is a civil case, you will probably not go to jail.? The government has to?show that you committed a crime in order to violate your probation.? If the officer doesn't even believe it, I doubt that he will recommend that the prosecutor pick it up.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters