QUESTION

I am under investigation for a simple battery where there was no witnesses. How long will the investigation go on or if there is no probable cause?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have priors but i was never convicted. The others were domestic. This charge is just simple battery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Sandefer Law Firm
Update Your Profile
When you say there are no witnesses, the state counts the complainant as a witness.  Even though it is one against one, they can still file a charge just based on theother person's word.  There are two parts to the investagation.  One is the cops.  They will talk to whoever they think has inforrmationa and then send it to the state attorney.  They may or may not talk to these people, such as nieghbors or friends, and will probably talk with the complainant.  Different offices take different amounts of time.  A good ballpark would be 2 to 3 weeks.  Could be shorter or much longer.  You may want to check with a criminal defense attorney in your area to see if it might be helpful to have an attorney contact the state attorney before they make a final decision.    
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters