QUESTION

i broke probation on 1995 i was 17 years old and i just resive a letter about a warrent what do i do

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is a common problem we criminal attorneys encounter often. The procedure to follow is to first find out the amount of bond the court requires and to pay it. This can be done in cash or with a bonding company. You can find out what the violations are in many counties by checking on line with the case number on the county Ebb site. If not, after the bond is posted, go to the county courthouse to see your file and read the Motion to Revoke or Adjudicate. Depending on the violation it may be possible to have it withdrawn. In most instances in my experience there is a good solution.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters