QUESTION

I don't know how to get legal justice here in CO when I was assaulted at a rehab facility in FL in January reported to CEO and the did not file report

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was assaulted by two men on site at a substance abuse rehab residence in FL. I sustained injury and re-occured extreme PTSD - both being treated for now. I reported in writing and verbally, demanding investigation and police reporting. Neither happened, although about a dozen or more staff knew of the incident and several other residents. since I was not allowed to use a phone without approval, I could not call for myself. After I demanded that this assualt was illegal, as well as their refusal to report on my behalf in a mental health and substance abuse facility in which they were responsible for me and my safety, they gave me a ticket home to CO before my "stay" was completed, and told me, "case closed, goodbye." I believe they knew it would be hard for me to gather my bearings at home and report this from half the country away. My PTSD was so severe afterward that I am now in care of several doctors. I injured my back and nerves, and PTSD is acute
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer experienced in "Personal Injury" cases.  It is likely that suuch a claim will need to be pursued in Florida under Florida law although there is some chance you could file it as a Federal lawsuit, although that too might need to be filed in a Federal Court in Florida.  Normally these types of cases need to be pursued in the state they occured in. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters