QUESTION

I failed to go to court and a bench warrant was issued but put on hold for over a month why would that be?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My bond was forfeited.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps because the judge thought that you might not have received the notice of the hearing.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They would put the bench warrant on hold to give you some time to get into court and correct the problem.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse
The warrant will remain active until you resolve it voluntarily or are arrested. An attorney may be able to take care of it without you having to turn yourself in, depending on the court. Consult with a lawyer to discuss this possibility and how to resolve the case in its entirety.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Have a lawyer go to court ASAP to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you, so it is less risky.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
I do not know why they put the warrant on hold, but you should retain a lawyer and surrender on the bench warrant before they find you and it becomes harder to get a good disposition.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters