QUESTION

I got arrested for unlawful Carring and the charges were dropped does this mean I can get my belongings firearm from the evidence or hays co.

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2023 on Federal Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got arrested for unlawful Carring and the charges were dropped does this mean I can get my belongings firearm from the evidence or hays co.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If you can figure out how to file a motion to return seized property. The problem is if you pay a lawyer to do it for you, they will charge more than your weapon is worth (unless its worth thousands of dollars, it won't be worth it). 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2023 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters