QUESTION

i got assaulted may 27 2015, outside my house at 12:15 in the afternoon. i got sucker punch by a minor and he ran away after.

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he hit me cause hes girlfriend cheated on him with me. im 20 years old. hes 17 years old. i reported to the police as soon as the incident happen. i went to the hospital to check if my injuries are okay. i have a fracture noise and one bruise eye. can i charges on him for assault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can bring both criminal and civil charges against the assailant. I would start with criminal charges. You can sign a complaint against the assailant.  You can and bring a civil complaint. Please call and we can help.  Ed Dimon
Answered on May 30th, 2015 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters