QUESTION

i have a felony from 1967 at age 17 now i am 63

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i went before a judge in 1967 for burglery of a coin operated machine. the judge gave me probation which i fulfilled . i filed for a C.H.L.a few years ago and found out it was on my record . i would like to see what it will take to get it removed and what will be the cost.. i have nothing else on my record. this happened in texas city . i live in texarkana arkansas now so is that a problem. i know a lot of people fron texas city that know me very well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Woods Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The only way to clear your record is to get a pardon.. You have a conviction and they never can be removed unless a pardon
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters