QUESTION

I have a misdemeanor theft, I was late for my first "court" appearance, the front desk said to come back, meet with them and the warrant will be gone?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a misdemeanor theft, I was too late for my first "court" appearance, the front desk said to come back monday-thursday and be put on the docket to meet with the district attorney and the warrant will be taken care of. Will I get arrested or is that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most court's have a process that allows a person who missed a court date to get back on the docket by showing up in Court on a certain day and time (maybe in the court you are in they do that Monday through Thursday).  At that time it is typical that the court 'quashes' the warrant (you are not arrested) and gets the case back on track, which often invovles talking to the prosecutor to see what resolution can be reached.  So it sounds like they have that process. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2018 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters