QUESTION

I have an old burglary charge that I was not convicted or went to court on, if you look it up it says disposed and conversion event

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
An old friend or so called friends house was broken into and he thought I did it, so he told the police I did and they charged me with it with No evidence. I even turned myself I. When I heard they thought I did it. I never went to court or nothing happened with it. Does this mean I'm guilty in the eyes of the law because it shows a felony on my record but I was never convicted because I never even went to court. If I look it up online on Gregg County Judicial records website it says "disposed" and also if you read on it says "conversion event". Does that mean it was dropped?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were never brought to court on the case it is likely it was dismissed due to a lack of probable cause. One would need more information in order to determine that for sure. However, if it's true that the case was dismissed, you would be eligible to have that old charge expunged. Once successfully expunged, you would be able to deny you were ever arrested for the case at all, and anyone running your background would not be able to see a record of it, either.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters