QUESTION

i have been accused of a car jacking involving a co defendent that copped out but there is no physical evidence should i take this to trail or accept

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
a deal due to the fact he is a minor but he is lien
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
car jacking is a very serious charge. your note indicates that the co-defendant will testify against you. will the person in the car also testify against you ? i would have to review the discovery to determine whether you should accept a plea or go to trial. we have a 'certified trial attorney' who has done these trials for 25 years. a trial is very expensive: $35,000. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters