QUESTION

I have been recently charged with criminal harassment. I was warned 2 times from the police. The thing is she was indirectly leading me on...

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
And I really loved her and just wanted to see her, yet when I went to her house she called the cops on me. She kid of set me up in a way both times. my question is what am I looking at In your opinion in terms of a punishment.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Under which section of the penal law were you charged with ? Did she have an order of protection against you? 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters