QUESTION

I have docket sounding tomorrow and trial was set, is it too late to ask for a new attorney?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My public defender did not tell me she received the tapes until today, and docket sounding is tomorrow. Knowing now that my case is a bit harder, I would like to hire a private attorney. I also want to decline the state’s first offer, but my public defender has told me to take it. Is it too late to hire a private attorney and do I have to take the state’s first deal like the public defender suggested?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You made a choice at the beginning of the case. You chose to have the public defender represent you. Now you are not satisfied with the public defender and want to hire a private attorney. You had to basically tell the court in a sworn statement as to your income that you were indigent. It might be too late to hire a private attorney, you should probably have done that at the beginning of the case.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters