QUESTION

I have two defer prosecutions on family violence and they were dismissed, will it affect me to get my green card?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have two defer prosecutions of family violence which they were dismissed is this going to affect me getting my green card? And is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You need to talk to an immigation attorney.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. It could, depending on exactly how the deferred prosecution was handled by the court. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they were dismissed then it should not affect your green card. This is because there is no conviction.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters